. . . . . . . . . . .
Previous Season

1953 Season Stats

Next Season
1st2nd3rd4thFinal
BYU172
OPP228


1953 (2-7-1)
DateOpponentScore
Sep 19Montana27 - 13 W
Sep 25San Jose State25 - 28 L
Oct 3@ New Mexico12 - 12 T
Oct 10@ Idaho20 - 14 W
Oct 16Utah State7 - 14 L
Oct 23@ Denver19 - 27 L
Oct 31@ Wyoming0 - 27 L
Nov 7Colorado State12 - 34 L
Nov 14@ Arizona State18 - 26 L
Nov 26@ Utah32 - 33 L


Coaching Staff
Head CoachChick Atkinson
Assistant CoachReed Nilsen
FreshmenOwen Dixon


Team Stats
BYUOPP
Scoring172228
    Points per Game17.222.8
Season Info
Record2-7-1
ConferenceSkyline


BYU Scoring
TDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
Don James30000018
Lyle Heinz1000006
Phil Oyler1000006
Reed Stolworthy1000006
Billy Meadows0020002
DeRay Eyre0010001
TOTALS60300039











OPP Scoring (7+ points)
TeamTDFGXP2ptDXPSafPoints
PetersenUtah40000024
LindleyUSU20000012
TOTALS70500047












Contact CougarStats
Page loaded in 0.064698934555054 seconds.